FA Cup third round TV fixtures: How to watch and live stream FREE with matches on BT Sport, FA Player and BBC

FA Cup third round TV fixtures: How to watch and live stream FREE with matches on BT Sport, FA Player and BBC

01/07/2021

THE world's greatest cup competition is back as clubs up and down the pyramid prepare for third round weekend.

With the UK back in lockdown the magic of the FA Cup will hopefully be a tonic for supporters facing months under new coronavirus regulations.

And in a boost for fans, you'll be able to watch every single clash on TV – with a number of matches on free-to-air.

FA Cup third round TV matches

There are 32 matches this weekend, spread across four days of action.

Liverpool and Aston Villa get us started on Friday, with Jurgen Klopp's side looking to avenge their 7-2 humiliation from earlier in the season.

Matches are being shown on BT Sport, BBC and for the first time, on the FA Player.

Games on BBC ONE, BBC iPlayer and the FA Player are FREE to watch for everyone – there is no iFollow service running for the FA Cup.

BT Sport games will be available to anyone who has a subscription to the service, with the BT Sport Extra channel available by pressing the red button.

If you have an EE phone contract, you can grab a three-month BT Sport trial by texting SPORT to 150.

To get the FA Player, head to their official website or download the app from the App or Play Store on your mobile.

Friday, January 8

  • Aston Villa vs Liverpool – 7.45pm (BT Sport 1)
  • Wolves vs Crystal Palace – 7.45pm (BT Sport Extra 2)

Saturday, January 9

  • Boreham Woods vs Millwall – 12pm (BT Sport Extra 3)
  • Everton vs Rotherham – 12pm (BT Sport Extra 2)
  • Luton Town vs Reading – 12pm (BT Sport Extra 6)
  • Norwich vs Coventry – 12pm (BT Sport Extra 5)
  • Nottingham Forest vs Cardiff – 12pm (BT Sport Extra 4)
  • Chorley vs Derby County – 12.15pm (BT Sport 1)
  • Blackburn vs Doncaster – 3pm (FA Player)
  • Blackpool vs West Brom – 3pm (BT Sport Extra 3)
  • Bristol Rovers vs Sheffield United – 3pm (BT Sport Extra 4)
  • Burnley vs MK Dons – 3pm (FA Player)
  • Exeter City vs Sheffield Wednesday – 3pm (BT Sport Extra 5)
  • Oldham vs Bournemouth – 3pm (BT Sport Extra 6)
  • QPR vs Fulham – 3pm (BBC iPlayer)
  • Stevenage vs Swansea City – 3pm (BBC iPlayer)
  • Stoke vs Leicester – 3pm (BBC Red Button/iPlayer)
  • Wycombe Wanderers vs Preston – 3pm (FA Player)
  • Arsenal vs Newcastle – 5.30pm (BBC ONE)
  • Brentford vs Middlesbrough – 6pm (FA Player)
  • Huddersfield vs Plymouth – 6pm (FA Player)
  • Man Utd vs Watford – 8pm (BT Sport 1)
  • Southampton vs Shrewsbury – 8pm (BT Sport Extra 2)

Sunday, January 10

  • Barnsley vs Tranmere – 1.30pm (FA Player)
  • Bristol City vs Portsmouth – 1.30pm (FA Player)
  • Chelsea vs Morecambe – 1.30pm (BBC Red Button/iPlayer)
  • Cheltenham vs Mansfield Town – 1.30pm (FA Player)
  • Crawley Town vs Leeds – 1.30pm (BBC ONE/iPlayer)
  • Man City vs Birmingham – 1.30pm (BBC iPlayer)
  • Marine vs Tottenham – 5pm (BBC ONE/iPlayer)
  • Newport County vs Brighton – 7.45pm (BT Sport 1)

Monday, January 11

  • Stockport County vs West Ham – 8pm (BT Sport 1)

Source: Read Full Article